Swamp Milkweed (Asclepias incarnata)

Swamp Milkweed (Asclepias incarnata)
Swamp Milkweed (Asclepias incarnata)

Common name: Swamp Milkweed, Rose Milkweed
Scientific name: Asclepias incarnata
Family name: Milkweed (Asclepiadaceae)

Attracts: butterflies, bees, insects

Host plant to: Monarch butterfly

Native range: eastern and central North America

Habitat: found in wet soils, and will grow in not too dry garden soils

Height: 2 to 5 feet
Light needed: sun, part shade
Hardiness zones: 3 to 9
Bloom period: summer (July)
Bloom color: pink to red

Growing Tips: easy to grow from seed

Description: This clumping perennial produces typical milkweed pods in the fall.

Photo credit: Jennifer Anderson @ USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database

Leave a Reply