Bee Balm (Monarda didyma)

Bee Balm (Monarda didyma)
Bee Balm (Monarda didyma)

Common name: Bee Balm, Scarlet Bee Balm, Oswego Tea, Bergamot

Scientific name: Monarda didyma

Family name: Mint (Lamiaceae)

Attracts: Bees, butterflies and hummingbirds sip the nectar’ Fritillary butterflies are particularly draw to the nectar.

Native range: This plant is found in upland woods, thickets, and prairies from Quebec to Manitoba and British Columbia south to Georgia, Louisiana, and Arizona.

Habitat: moist soil, moist open upland woods, thickets, and meadows, stream banks, mountains to 6500 feet

Height: 36 to 48 inches tall

Light needed: partial sun to partial shade

Hardiness zones: 3 to 9

Bloom period: from June to September, deadhead to rebloom

Bloom color: scarlet;  cultivars of different colors have been breed

Growing Tips: easy to grow from seed; easy to divide; plant will spread and take over less vigorous plants when plant in its’ ideal habitat – moist soil. Susceptible to powdery mildew.

Plant seedlings in a sunny, weed-free well-drained soil, one and one-half to two feet apart. Water, until rains come.

Once established Bee balm still benefits from extra watering during dry summers.

Bee balm in my garden.

Description:  The scarlet blooms look like bursts of fireworks in the sky. If you plant this plant in moist soil except it to run and take over the area. I have it planted in dry soil and it does’t take over. The periodic summer droughts of Philadelphia also keep it in check.

We're Listening

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.