Butterfly Milkweed (Asclepias tuberosa)

Butterfly weed (Asclepias tuberosa L.)
Butterfly weed (Asclepias tuberosa L.)

Butterfly Milkweed is a Great Pollinator Plant

It took me several years to establish Butterfly Milkweed in my backyard habitat garden. I started for seeds and transplants purchased from nurseries.

I finally succeeded with starting transplants from seeds.I used Milkweed/Butterfly Flower Seeds – $2.49
from: Botanical Interests. (affiliate link)

 

Basic Facts

Common name: Butterfly milkweed (Orange milkweed, Pleurisy root)
Scientific name: Asclepias tuberosa L.

Native floristic province: Eastern woodlands, Great Plains, Eastern Coastal Plain, Western Deserts

Native range: North America

Habitat: open areas, prairies, open woodlands, and roadsides

 

Butterfly weed (Asclepias tuberosa L.) with bee
Butterfly weed (Asclepias tuberosa L.) with bee

Butterfly Milkweed Use by Insects

Attracts: many insect species; butterflies, bees and milkweed bugs and bees

Host plant to: Monarch butterfly

 

Plant Facts

Height: 12″ – 18″
Light needed: partial to full sun
Hardiness zones: 3 to 9
Bloom period: June – July
Bloom color: orange

 

Growing Tips for Butterfly Milkweed

Growing Tips: easy to grow from seeds or cuttings, collect seed after pod has ripened but before they split open. cold-treated for three months; seeds sown directly in ground in the fall.


Milkweed/Butterfly Flower Seeds – $2.49

Butterflies will seek out your garden when you grow this vigorous, heirloom perennial, a preferred nectar plant for monarchs and other pollinators. Beginning in summer, you will be treated to a profusion of fiery, red-orange flowers followed by decorative green seed pods. Drought tolerant once established; performs in poor soils. Native to much of the United States. A long-lasting addition to cut flower arrangements. Perennial in USDA zones 3 and warmer. Sap is toxic; avoid eye/skin contact and do not ingest.

from: Botanical Interests

More Post on Pollinator Plants

Why Native Plants?

Attracting Pollinators with the Goldenrods 

Clumping for Neatness: Tidy Native Plants 

New England Asters: A Pollinator Magnet for Your Garden 

 

We're Listening

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.