Half of all birds are cavity nesters. Woodpeckers, owls, chickadees, nuthatches, and parrots are among the species that do. Cavity nests are safer than open nests.
Cavity nesters can be divided into several categories:
- those who excavate their own nests and don’t use abandoned holes (primary excavators)
- those who excavate and use natural or abandoned cavities
- those who don’t excavate but use natural or abandoned cavities – snags (secondary cavity nesters)
These are the bird species which will use a birdhouse. See our post on Birdhouses: Choosing, Maintaining, and Attracting the Birds.
Remember: Good birders don’t disturb nesting birds. Observing nesting birds should be only done from inside a blind (like your house), with a video camera installed in a birdhouse or not at all.
Do-It-Yourselfers: Birds that Excavate Their Own Cavity Nests
Woodpeckers are the primary excavators of nest holes. Where the Northern Flicker is the primary nest cavity excavators, the Flicker’s nest holes provide homes to over thirteen species of mammal and bird species.
On average, it takes a woodpecker two weeks to excavate a cavity.
Most birds that nest and excavate in living trees choose softwoods such as aspens. Some woodpecker species will choose to live trees with hardwood softened by fungal disease to drill new nests. The woodpeckers spread the fungal infections by carrying the spores on their bills. This creates future potential nest sites.
Other species will choose trees with wood softened by disease and fungal infestations. These primary nest hole builders include:
- Northern Flicker
- Pileated Woodpecker
- Red-bellied Woodpecker
- Red-headed Woodpecker
- Yellow-bellied Sapsucker
- Hairy Woodpecker
- Downy Woodpecker
Species that nest in living trees often make new holes in the same tree over several years.
Eastern Woodpeckers that use Living or Dying and Dead Trees
- Red-cockaded Woodpecker – living pines; taking up to two years to excavate the cavity
- Yellow-bellied Sapsucker – living poplar or birch tree with heart rot
- Downy Woodpecker – dying or decaying tree
- Hairy Woodpecker – living or decaying tree trunk or limb
- Flicker – dead or dying deciduous tree
The Red-cockaded Woodpecker (Picodes borealis) nests in living pines. It is a rare and local bird of the southeastern U.S. It lives in mature Longleaf Pine savannas. It spends on average two years excavating the cavity because of the living trees relatively hard wood.
Western Woodpeckers that Excavate Nest Holes in Living Trees
- Golden-fronted Woodpecker – live trunk or large tree; usually mesquite, pecan, oak or in a dead limb
- Yellow-bellied Sapsucker – live tree with rotting heartwood caused by fungus
- Red-napped Sapsucker – dead or living tree with rotting heartwood caused by fungus
- Ladder-backed Woodpecker – live saguaro cactus
- White-headed Woodpecker – live tree or dead shrub of pine
- Black-backed Woodpecker – live tree with rotting heartwood
Both male and female woodpeckers build nest holes. Most woodpecker species will excavate a new nest cavity every year. This provides plenty of abandoned cavities for other animals to use. Woodpeckers are supremely important to ecosystems for their excavation activities. Many woodpecker species are poorly studied. This means citizen scientists can help to fill in the gaps in research by collecting data.
Woodpecker nest holes can be identified by shape. The large Pileated Woodpecker makes a large squarish, oblong hole. The wood chips beneath the hole will be oblong, too. Wood chips are often used to line the nesting cavity. Hairy Woodpeckers make round holes.
Subscribe to Blog via Email
Birds Who Excavate their Own Cavity Nest or Use Natural or Abandoned Cavities
Secondary nesters will build their nest on top of the old nests left in the hole. Snags (standing dead trees) with natural cavities are important to secondary cavity nesters. Secondary cavity nesters are the birds that will use human-made birdhouses.
Chickadees and nuthatch don’t have the powerhouse drilling bills of woodpeckers. But these little birds drill their own nest cavities in the rotten wood of old trees.
- Black-capped Chickadee
- Carolina Chickadee
- Red-breasted Nuthatch
- Brown-headed Nuthatch
Birds who can’t excavate and only use natural or abandoned cavities
Some birds can’t excavate their own nests. These species will locate and occupy abandoned woodpecker holes. The competition is fierce among these secondary cavity nesters to find and keep their nest holes. These birds will often use birdhouses.
- Brown Creeper
- Carolina Wren
- European Starlings
- Wood Ducks
- Common Goldeneye Duck
- Bufflehead Duck
- Barrow’s Goldeneye Duck
- Barn Owls
- Eastern Screech-Owl
- Great Horned Owl
- Northern Hawk Owl
- Elf Owl
- Barred Owl
- Long-eared Owl
- Boreal Owl
- Saw-whet Owl
- American Kestrel
- Purple Martin (in Western North America)
- Tree Swallow
- Tufted Titmouse
- White-breasted Nuthatch
- House Wren
- Winter Wren
- Prothonotary Warbler
On really cold nights, some birds have been known to seek the shelter of abandoned nest holes to survive the cold. Many birds will even gather in holes for warmth.
Cavity Nest Photos Submitted by readers
Winter Nature Journal Activity Ideas
Find abandoned nest cavities in trees
- search for abandoned bird nests and holes
- sketch the holes
- note whether the wood is living, rotten or diseased
- guess who made the hole
- guess the age of the hole
- guess who might live in the hole
- keep up those birdhouses, birds will use them during severe weather
I’d be careful looking into the hole. You don’t want to startle a Great Horned Owl with sharp talons.
And if you upload your sketch to the Internet, let me know. I would like to share it with your fellow naturalists. We would love to see it.
Nesting Boxes: National Wildlife Federation