Butterfly Milkweed (Asclepias tuberosa)

Butterfly weed (Asclepias tuberosa L.)
Butterfly weed (Asclepias tuberosa L.)

Common name: Butterfly milkweed (Orange milkweed, Pleurisy root)
Scientific name: Asclepias tuberosa L.

Native floristic province: Eastern woodlands, Great Plains, Eastern Coastal Plain, Western Deserts

Native range: North America

Butterfly weed (Asclepias tuberosa L.) with bee
Butterfly weed (Asclepias tuberosa L.) with bee

Attracts: many insect species; butterflies, bees and milkweed bugs and bees

Host plant to: Monarch butterfly

Habitat: open areas, prairies, open woodlands, and roadsides

Height: 12″ – 18″
Light needed: partial to full sun
Hardiness zones: 3 to 9
Bloom period: June – July
Bloom color: orange

Growing Tips: easy to grow from seeds or cuttings, collect seed after pod has ripened but before they split open. cold-treated for three months; seeds sown directly in ground in the fall.

Butterfly weed (Asclepias tuberosa L.)
Butterfly weed (Asclepias tuberosa L.)

We're Listening