Trumpet Creeper (Campsis radicans (L.)

Trumpet Creeper (Campsis radicans)
Trumpet Creeper (Campsis radicans)

Common name: Trumpet Creeper, Trumpet Flower, Trumpet Vine
Scientific name: Campsis radicans (L.)
Family name:Bigononiaceae – Trumpet-creeper family

Attracts: The tubular flowers and large quantities of nectar produced by trumpet creeper are attractants for hummingbirds and butterflies. The vines also provide habitat to ants.

Host plant to: Trumpet Vine Sphinx

Native range: Trumpet creeper is native to eastern, north-central, and south-central portions of the United States and has become naturalized in New England. Its natural range occurs from New Jersey to Ontario and Iowa, and south to Florida and Texas.

Habitat: Trumpet creeper is found in thickets, dry woods, waste grounds, railroads, disturbed sites, clearings, and along roadsides and fence rows

Height: up to 39 feet (12m) long
Light needed: prefers full sun for best flowering
Hardiness zones: 4-10
Bloom period: from July through August
Bloom color: yellow-orange to red, tubular

Growing Tips: The plant grows in wet to dry soils and sand, loam, or clay soil types with a pH range of 3.7 to 6.8. If not controlled, rampant growth can become a problem. Vines should be thinned throughout the growing season and cut back in winter to prevent aggressive spread.

Typically propagated by cuttings, it readily roots and develops new suckers that allow the species to grow rapidly.

Seeds are prepared for germination by stratifying them in moist sand for 60 days at 40°C and 30% relative humidity.

Description: Trumpet creeper is a deciduous or partly evergreen vine that climbs by aerial rootlets and twining stems. It is a U.S. native. Stems can grow up to 12 m long and have numerous aerial rootlets.

Trumpet Creeper (Campsis radicans)
Trumpet Creeper (Campsis radicans)

Ornamental: The showy flowers of trumpet creeper make this plant appropriate for some gardening and landscaping needs. It is often used as a cover for fences, arbors, walls, pillars or large trellises and as a ground cover. The cigar-like fruit may be considered decorative during winter.

Warning: Contact with the leaves and flowers of trumpet creeper results in skin redness and swelling in mammals. It is also slightly toxic if ingested.
Photo credits: Donna Long ©2005

We're Listening

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.